Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microphone recording....in wave studio

Posted on 1998-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
when i tried to record in the wave studio for soundblaster 16 bit....an error appeared...."wave studio sunc error"
The problem was this,"Ensure you have a CD AUDIO ready in your drive and CD AUDIO MCI DRIVER installed in your system!

How do i correct this problem?......i want to use my microphone to record a wav file....and also to use a telephony program. My system is a 486 dx2 66MHz.....sound blaster 16....
0
Comment
Question by:chisa
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:genius2
ID: 1721501
try goldwave for recording audio
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1721502
There are many recording devices such as  :

1- Microphone
2- Line in
3 - CD
4- Mix

try to Adjust your setting to Microphone and I hope it work.

Regards, Motaz from Sudan
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dethstar earned 240 total points
ID: 1721503
In the recording dialog that comes up when you click record, uncheck the box that says "CD Sync". Make sure that this box is blank and DOES NOT have a cross or tick in it. This tells wave studio not to try and start the CD when you click record. This will solve the sync error problem.

Just a bit of advice: Before recording from microphone, make sure that microphone recording is on in the creative mixer. It should have a red dot above the microphone volume in the recording settings.


0