Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

graphical characters in a RichEdit  ?

Posted on 1998-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can I add or paste graphical characters into a RichEdit ? Graphical characters could be borders coming from Word 97 and should be loaded at runtime from an existing file.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337977
Hi prt,

 I'm not sure, but I think this is not possible in TRichEdit... TRichEdit is very limited!! Or, you should have a font which represents these graphics.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1337978
What do you mean by Graphical Characters???

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337979
like wingdings? ... or own made font?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1337980
hoy, prt!

if you mean those borders from a table (or underlinings or something like that) - i think you're having a problem, because these are word format commands, not characters in what table so ever (ouch). what i meant to say is, there's no character code corresponding to an "underline" or "sideframe" or anything like that when a table frame's to be built.

regs,
Black Death.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 100 total points
ID: 1337981
How about this???

Button1.Font.Name := 'Symbol';
Button1.Caption := #277;

Hope this helps!

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0