Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vb5.0 component for intel and alpha server.

Posted on 1998-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Can I compile a component in my windows 95 (intel) and that it works in intel NT4.0 and in one alpha NT4.0?
Is there necessity to re - compile the component for the alpha  server?.  
Where can I find more information about this?
0
Comment
Question by:julio_exp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DennisH earned 50 total points
ID: 1431623
Yes, it will be necessary to recompile your component on an Alpha.  I would search the Microsoft Knowledgebase for more information.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1431624
I think you can use your component compiled under Intel, it will run under an Intel emulation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:julio_exp
ID: 1431625
Where can I find a intel emulation?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1431626
I have never done it, but I think it is inside. I means already installed. I should verify in our alpha here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DennisH
ID: 1431627
I understand that VB6 is supposed to support compiling components on Intel that will run natively on Alpha's.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1431628
If it is true, we have to wait until tomorrow to verify that :)
0