Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MFC LIBRARIES FOR UNIX?

Posted on 1998-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Do you know unix versions of MFC exist?  If so, where/how would I go about aquiring them?  
0
Comment
Question by:stos
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1321429
I wouldn't think so... I doubt Bill would want his software running on an OS that competes with one of his (NT).

Maybe there is somewhere.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 1321430
Yes there is, from more than one place.  

I recommend mainsoft XDE (www.mainsoft.com),  full details in the comment

The other main alternative is from Bristol (bristol.com)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1321431
You need to spend some $ though... (these kits generally support the Windows API and MFC)


1. MainWin XDE
http://www.mainsoft.com 

2. Bristol Technologies have a similar kit Wind/U, but I don't like it (see comments below)
http://www.bristol.com 

3. There are a couple of others (TWINs and so forth)

I recommend #1 or #2 (#1 is better in my opinion) because only these 2 companies have access to the Windows source.

Mainsoft have excellent support, were cheaper (when I used it) and a lot more compatible with Windows (plus apps run faster).  Bristol had more Unix integrated features but were less compatible.  For example Mainsoft support Windows True Type fonts, Bristol use Motif fonts, Mainsoft use Windows help, Bristol have their own...etc...

MainWin use their own superfast window manager which runs on X.  Bristol uses Motif.

Internet Explorer for Unix is written using Mainsoft.

I have used Mainsoft (in a team) to port a large program (over 1,000,000 lines) from WinNT to X on HP and Sun and had no major problems.  We found a bug in DDE but they turned this round really quickly.

Additionally we found a lot of bugs in our code.  What tended to happen is that we got a way with a lot of bugs that didn't show up in Windows, but when we portede they did show up.

Anyway bottom line: MainWin highly recommended.
 
BTW Mainsoft also now have some common MFC extensions (e.g. Stingray) available in UNIX flavours too
0