Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to save my important data.

Posted on 1998-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This afternoon I used 'quick format' command  to my data disk. But I want to recover the original data from the formatted disk. How can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:wangzm
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wangzm
ID: 1010088
Ugent Help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1010089
Operating System? If DOS or Win3.1, use Unformat
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 400 total points
ID: 1010090
Hi,
 
  Give this utility a try:

Revival
A program that revives files in hard disk completely destroyed by formatting or virus.

http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/disk-repair.html
0