Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

passing data

Posted on 1998-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have code that looks like this:
String xxx="";
new Create_Html(buf1[j]);
//xxx = new Create_Html.Create_Html(buf1[j]);

I have tried both of the above neither works, i'm just
tring to pass data to code called Create_Html.
I get the following error message:

javac Create_List.java
Create_List.java:94: Incompatible type for constructor. Can't convert java.lang.String to java.lang.String[].
new Create_Html(buf1[j]);
                    ^
1 error

What am I doing wrong? I've done this with other code
with no problems. Can any one show me the way?

Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:afsac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msmolyak earned 400 total points
ID: 1222862
Look like the class Create_Html has a constructor which expects a String, not an array. Why are you passing an array?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1222863
Sorry, it's the other way around. The constructor expects an array of strings, but you are passing an element of that array. Change it to
  new Create_Html(buf1);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1222864
Uhmm.. no msmolyak. The constructor is expecting an array, not a string.
try doing  new Create_Html(buf1);  instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsac
ID: 1222865
THANX!
0