Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3.1 split for both 3.1 and 95 on same drive

Posted on 1998-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an older 486 running Windows 3.1 with an 800 meg hard drive.  I would like to split the hard drive with about 500 megs dedicated to 3.1 and the balance to 95.  I understand the bootup will be 95 which is OK.  my reason for the split is to be able to run the two different versions of software.
0
Comment
Question by:gcory
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1758010
Get Partition Magic. It will allow you to create a seperate partition for Win'95 and then boot up either version of Windows by making the apropriate partition active.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1758011
Get Partition Magic. It will allow you to create a seperate partition for Win'95 and then boot up either version of Windows by making the apropriate partition active.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcnork earned 200 total points
ID: 1758013
A software utility called "System Commander"  will let you run as many OS as you want.  Check out their web site at
http://www.systemcommander.com/syscomm.html
0