Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

generic network driver?

Posted on 1998-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
The harddrive on my friend's laptop went bad and was replaced. As part of a complete reinstallation of Win95, he is now at the point where he needs a driver for his PCMCIA ethernet adaptor card. It's a Info Express model, and he doesn't have the driver diskette, nor can he find a reference to it on the web.

Is there such a thing as a generic driver for this, or one, such as 3Com, that is commonly emulated?

To install the card, does he need to install the Win95 generic PCMCIA driver first, then the network driver?

I'm looking for an answer that will provide info leading to a successful installation of this card.
0
Comment
Question by:dgardner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dgardner
ID: 1758015
The model number is Info Express EFA 207.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1758016
Drivers can be downloaded from their web site or in most cases the generic driver would be "NE2000" found under "Adapters->Microsoft".

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1758017
Goto 3com web site you can down load the driver from them,  make sure you know which card you got, read the label on the card it should tell you which one, 3c589, or 3c589c or 3c589d.  Or Post the modul number I may have the driver.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1758018
That driver can be downloaded at:
http://www.efacorp.com/download/lan.htm

By the way, in my previous comment, Microsofts NE2000 drive should also work.

Please reject proposed answer, so I can submit an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgardner
ID: 1758019
That's perfect ryans! I've increased the points as well. Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ryans earned 1200 total points
ID: 1758020
My answer is my last comment...:)
0