Solved

Modem access messes up keyboard

Posted on 1998-08-28
11
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I'm doing a big download I have keyboard problems. It looks like there's an interrupt conflict, but the Device Manager thinks everything's fine.

I upgraded to Win98, but that didn't change it.

I'm posting this in both the Win95 and Win98 forums. If you think you know the answer in one forum, don't be afraid to go to the other forum and post your answer for more points! :)
0
Comment
Question by:billcav
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1644349
What problem do you face. The keyboard stops responding intermittently or something like that.
Please try explaining with an example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billcav
ID: 1644350
As I'm typing, it drops characters, and sometimes it's like the SHIFT key gets stuck, even if I haven't hit it.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1644351
Try the following: remove the keyboard from the device manager. Now reboot. Does it act properly know.
If it doesn't get a keyboard (in proper working condition) form one of your friends. Try it and if that works there may be a problem with your keyboard.
Also check if it is connected properly to the computer. No loose connections?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644352
Bill,

  The problem might not be with your modem, i think it might lay with your browser.  Sometimes my keyboard acts funny when i am at a web page full of java scripts and stuff.  Try reinstalling your browser to correct the problem--also, make sure the defaults are set for your browser.

Tell me how this works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billcav
ID: 1644353
Ok, to clarify...

I've used the keyboard for hours without a problem when I'm NOT doing a download. I'll try removing it and having it re-detected, but I doubt that's the problem.

It has nothing to do with the web or the browser. It happens during an ftp transfer or downloading binaries using nntp.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1644354
A few more possibilities:

Check CMOS for something like 'KEYBOARD CLOCK',or if not there,'ISA BUS SPEED',set to lowest value.

Disable TYPAMATIC RATE in CMOS if exists.

If it's a PS/2 keyboard,force the modem to another IRQ - the IRQ handling circuitry on motherboards/io cards can go defective in such a way as to 'siamese' 2 IRQs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billcav
ID: 1644355
sorry for the delay. this is NOT the answer. the best guess anybody's had so far is to remove the offending devices and redetect them, which I already knew. I'm dropping the points on this and people can discuss it if they want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billcav
ID: 1644356
hmm... can't drop the points. weird. now, THAT'S a feature we should see. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1644357
Your computer's BIOS may be "saving" the 'ESCD' (Plug-and-Play)
settings.  Thus, a "delete" and "install new hardware" may be
ineffective.  Does the BIOS have an option to 'force ESCD updating' ??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ryanic earned 70 total points
ID: 1644358
Did you go into Control Panel Modem properties to check if there are any duplicated entries under Diagnostic?

This problem could arise if the Operating system searches through the COM ports everytime you download something from the Internet. It is checking where to sent the download information. Either through COM1 if this is your mouse port) and then to COM2 (which may be your Modem Port).

This will explain the strange behaviour of your keyboard during such time.

Also double check whether you system is set to PNP in the BIOS as this could have the ability to resolve many hidden resource conflicts.

I would suggest that you go into the registry. GO to HKLM, ENUM/ROOT, to search for your COM port settings to seee if there are actually any mixed up references.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billcav
ID: 1644359
I have a feeling this is just gonna drag on... I'm going to probably scrape it clean to the bare wood and install win98, etc on a newly-formatted drive.

All of the suggestions so far have been good, and all of them have been things I've already tried (did I mention I've been around the wintel block a few times? :) and none of them worked.

So far Ryan's answer has been the most comprehensive and deepest, so I'm going to accept it.
0