Solved

Forms expert...

Posted on 1998-08-28
8
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Delphi 2 and 3 comes with a forms expert that creates a form with all columns on it, based on a database table.  This is nice, provided you're using the BDE, which I'm not.  I'm using a 3rd party BDE replacement.  The question is, does Delphi2/3 comes with the source code for the Forms expert?  Where do I start?  Is there a good sample to use?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gspears060598
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1338037
Hi gspears,

never done it myself, but maybe this site can help you :

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Way/9006/

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1338038
Hi gspears,

The source code is in:

.\Borland\Delphi 2.0\Demos\EXPERTS\EXPTDEMO.DPR

I don't know if it's only available in Clente/Server versions.

If you reallu want to go deep in this, I suggest you the book

The Hidden Paths of Delphi 3 by Ray Lischner

You can find it in www.informat.com

IHTH,
Itamar
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:gspears060598
ID: 1338039
I have the source, thanks...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1338040
Sorry but, what did you mean by

"...The question is, does Delphi2/3
   comes with the source code for the Forms expert?..."

In your question ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gspears060598
ID: 1338041
I just meant that, you showed me where it was, and even though I don't have client/server, I was able to find the source.

I wasn't aware that it was there until you told me.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1338042
Hi gspears
So, as you said that the question was "... does Delphi 2/3 comes with the source ?...",
can I place this as answer to be graded ?

Bye,
Itamar
0
 

Author Comment

by:gspears060598
ID: 1338043
Most certainly...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 50 total points
ID: 1338044
Hi gspears

     The source code is in:

     .\Borland\Delphi 2.0\Demos\EXPERTS\EXPTDEMO.DPR

     I don't know if it's only available in Clente/Server versions.

     If you really want to go deep in this, I suggest you the book

     The Hidden Paths of Delphi 3 by Ray Lischner

     You can find it in www.informat.com 

     IHTH,
     Itamar
0