?
Solved

How can I install my factory restore disks

Posted on 1998-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
When I try to install my factory restore disks to my computer it says " cannot write to boot " Then it says cannot find IO System. The restore disks formatted the c drive but it wouldn't install anything else. I can be reached at this address for two days  hickey@panax.com
0
Comment
Question by:johnnn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1252418
Have you tried using the FDISK option from dos?  If you boot to DOS, do a FDISK.  It sounds as though the FAT got corrupted.  Also you should post your question over on one of these EE forums.  you will get a better / quicker response:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os-ms-windows/setup/win3x/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os-ms-windows/setup/nt/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os-ms-windows/setup/windows95/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1252419
Enter your BIOS setup routine (either F1 or ESC on boot, depending on the machine).  Find a setting that looke like "virus protection" or similar and turn it OFF.

Thir really isn't a "C" question, is it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1252420
so much for moving the question to a higher response area....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:johnnn
ID: 1252421
Duneram your answer was correct. I did an FDISK and now I can get into windows. How do I credit you with the 100 points. By the way, Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnn
ID: 1252422
I was already given the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
duneram earned 400 total points
ID: 1252423
Here, if i answer it, then you can accept it
0