Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP & error 0115...arhhggg

Posted on 1998-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Fellow prop heads,

Ok, I give.  My quest is simple, but.  When I attempt to sql an asp I receive that annoying 0115.  I've spent my share of time at M$kb..  They mention this to be a problem, and they give 4 possible solutions.  Each has either been done, or was already in affect.  Just to make this problem as generic as possible, I've started using the Northwinds db as my dsn, and the Employees table.  I must add, that the first two days playing with it, I never once had a problem.  So I did what most would do and roll back to an earlier version.  Well, I'm back to bare ado and a single response.write... and I continue to get slammed.  If anyone could throw me a bone, I sure would be greatful...

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:westbergk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:westbergk
ID: 1837146
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837147
What are you trying to do?  Post code please.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837148
Could you please post code?  No response from two days ago, so I decided to post as an answer so you would get an email..

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:westbergk
ID: 1837149
masseym,

Sorry for taking so darn long.  My plate runnath over....

I have discovered that stopping then starting the web service will clear whatever is causing this error.  I'm not sure if this is even the most recent copy of the test asp, but most, if not all still applies.
***************************************************************************

<%@ LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" %>
<html>

<head>
<meta NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft FrontPage 3.0">
<meta HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>Document Title</title>
</head>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<% Dim Conn2, RS2, Nm, sql2, Od
    ON ERROR RESUME NEXT
If IsEmpty(request("Name"))Then
   response.write("Enter name")
Else
      Nm = request("Name")
      Od = request("List")
      Sd = request("StationList")

    SET Conn2 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
    Conn2.Mode = 3
    Conn2.Open "FDRecall"
    SET RS2=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

      If Nm <> "" and Nm = "*" then
            response.write("Name not blank and wildcard")
            response.write(Od & "&nbsp;" & Nm)
            sql2 = "SELECT * FROM Personnel ORDER BY " & Od
      Else if Nm <> "" then
            response.write("somrthing entered in name box")
            response.write(Od & "&nbsp;" & Nm)
            sql2 = "SELECT * FROM Personnel WHERE LastName LIKE '" & Nm & "%'" & " ORDER BY " & Od
      Else if Sd <> "&nbsp;" then
            response.write("station box not blank")
            response.write(Sd)
            sql2 = "SELECT * FROM Personnel WHERE Station = '" & Sd & "'"
      Else
            response.write("last choice in station box")
            response.write(Sd)
      End if

    RS2.Open sql2, "DATABASE=Recall;UID=;PW=;DSN=FDRecall", 1, 4

    RS2.MoveFirst%>
<div align="center"><center>

<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="10" style="font-family: Comic Sans MS; font-size: 9pt">
  <tr>
      <%Do Until RS2.EOF
      Response.Write("<td nowrap>&nbsp;" & RS2("Rank") & "&nbsp;</td>" &_
                     "<td nowrap>&nbsp;" & RS2("FirstName") & "&nbsp;</td>" &_
                   "<td nowrap>&nbsp;" & RS2("LastName") & "&nbsp;</td>" &_
                       "<td nowrap>&nbsp;" & RS2("Station") & "&nbsp;</td>" &_
                   "<td nowrap>&nbsp;" & RS2("Shift") & "&nbsp;</td>" &_
                     "<td nowrap>&nbsp;" & RS2("Address") & "&nbsp;</td>" &_
                       "<td nowrap>&nbsp;" & RS2("City") & "&nbsp;</td>" &_
                       "<td nowrap>&nbsp;" & RS2("HomePhone") & "&nbsp;</td>")
      RS2.MoveNext %>
</tr>
      <% Loop %>
</table>
</center></div>
<%  'End If
     RS2.Close
     SET RS2 = Nothing
     Conn2.Close
     SET Conn2 = Nothing
End If
%>
<!webbot bot="GeneratedScript" preview=" " startspan ->

<form method="POST" action="t5.asp" name="FrontPage_Form1">
  <p><input type="text" name="Name" size="20" value="<%=request("Name")%>">
     <input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1">
  </p>
  <p><select name="List" size="1">
       <option value=" ">&nbsp;</option>
     <option value="LastName">Last Name</option>
     <option value="FirstName">First Name</option>
     <option value="Rank">Rank</option>
     <option value="Station">Station</option>
     <option value="Shift">Shift</option>
     </select>
  </p>

  <P><select name="StationList" size="1">
       <option value=" ">&nbsp;</option>
     <option value="CEF1">Station 1</option>
     <option value="CEF2">Station 2</option>
     <option value="CEF3">Station 3</option>
     <option value="CEF4">Station 4</option>
     <option value="CEF5">Station 5</option>
       <option value="CEF6">Station 6</option>
     <option value="CEF7">Station 7</option>
     <option value="CEFA">Admin/Disp</option>
     <option value="CEFT">Technical Services</option>
     <option value="CEFE">Training</option>
       <option value="CEFL">Logistics</option>
     </select>
  </P>
</form>

</body>
</html>

**************************************************************
I know it looks sloppy, but I've really been hackin at it, trying to
see what is actually causing the problems...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:westbergk
ID: 1837150
Sorry for the delay....

I have rejected the last comment, so that the question would be placed back in circulation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neinei earned 300 total points
ID: 1837151
Try this,

1. delete command Conn2.mode = 3
2. change the attribut of method Open of RS2 object to
   RS2.Open sql2,Conn2, 2, 3
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:westbergk
ID: 1837152
That works.... thanks for the insight
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neinei
ID: 1837153
Thanks westbergk, the points are my first points. I am very happy to receive the points you'd given. Thanks.......
0