?
Solved

Indexes not showing in Enterprise Mgr

Posted on 1998-08-28
10
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
After creating INDEXES in the INDEXES function screen, the indexed fields are not marked when I click on the TABLE name and the schema comes up showing the table structure. What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:rdoty
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1089846
After you created the indexes, did you do a refresh on the table views to requery the system tables.  That may fix you problem.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rdoty
ID: 1089847
Yes, I performed a "refresh" and the table key check marks that should show next to my indexed fields are not there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1089848
Are you actually defining some of your indexes as primary keys?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1089849
That table schema screen does not show an index unless it's defined as a primary or foreign key.

To see indexes you need to look at that 'manage indexes' screen.  As a shorcut, you can right click on the table and select that screen off of the popup menu.

Hope that's helpful!

Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdoty
ID: 1089850
The mentioned indexes that do not show in the table schema view, are mostly PRIMARY KEYS, and some are COMPOSITE CLUSTERED PRIMARY keys, and even some are FOREIGN KEYS. However, none of these show.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1089851
Interesting.

Why don't you reject my answer and I'll look into it some more.  :)

Don
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1089852
I think I have it.  If you are using the Indexes... Screen that comes up when you right click on a table,  or the menu item Manage - Indexes then you cannot specify whether the index is a primary or foreign key.  You need to perform this from the Table Schema screen using the Advanced properties button (which looks like a table with a plus sign.)  You can use the Advanced properties to set Primary Keys, Foreign Keys, Check Constraints, and Unique Constraints.  You will have to drop any clustered indexes you have created without using the Advanced Properties button if you want to use clustered indexes as primary keys.  The other option is to SQL and the Alter Table statement.  Also remember that a field cannot allow nulls and be a primary key.  If you have any more questions just drop a comment.

Later,
Martin

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdoty
ID: 1089853
You are correct. Mayhew was close, but did not tie the actual definition of the separate functions into two separate actions.
Thanks a Lot!

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkmccreary earned 200 total points
ID: 1089854
Glad I could help.  I could use the points, a friend is giving me a hard time about my point challenged.

Later,
Martin

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1089855
Good anser, mkmccreary!

I'm glad you got it figured out!   :)

Don
0