Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving listview to text file.

Posted on 1998-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
What is the best way to save the contents of a listview to a text file? Any examples would help a lot.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kmiller
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1338058
Hi Kmiller,

In fact I made a component, descendant from TListView that has a SaveToFile method.

If you can wait till Monday I can send you the source code (It's in my office...)

Bye,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mirek071497 earned 400 total points
ID: 1338059
The easiest way is to use something like this:

procedure TForm1.SaveBtnClick(Sender: TObject);
var st : TFileStream;
begin
  st := TFileStream.Create( 'c:\test.res', fmCreate );
  st.WriteComponent( ListView1 );
  st.free;
end;

procedure TForm1.LoadBtnClick(Sender: TObject);
var st : TFileStream;
begin
  st := TFileStream.Create( 'c:\test.res', fmOpenRead );
  st.ReadComponent( ListView1 );
  st.free;
end;

however this proc reads the settings for the ListView1.too. If you don't like this you can create invisible mListView and assign items from visible to invisible.

You can of course travell over the items with for i:=0 to ListView1.Items.Count and save nodes and subnodes.

Mirek.
0