Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

while linux booting .....

Posted on 1998-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have installed Slackware linux in my machine. While
booting it takes more than 3 min to Start the sendmail
daemons. After that it works as usual. Who to rectify it??
0
Comment
Question by:muthu
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1586557
I think this has to do with sendmail trying to resolve names on your network, which you most likely don't have set up yet. Try running netconfig to give your machine another hostname, etc. See if that gets rid of the pause.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1586558
Your network is not setup properly.
You need DNS for sendmail (as swwelsh said).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 200 total points
ID: 1586559
Hi,

If you use sendmail at home, you probably won't need the 'full' config. Try the .cf file that makes sendmail relay all outgoing mail through a 'smart' host: your provider's SMTP server. Make sure that all hostnames you refer to are in /etc/hosts.

Alex.
0