Solved

LAPTOPS?

Posted on 1998-08-28
11
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am thinking of getting a laptop for my medical practice. It has to have a good screen and a fast cd-rom. Also, a good modem and means of connecting it with another computer and printer (PC). What would anyone recommend? Also, I am in New Zealand -any good information?
0
Comment
Question by:JASON71
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Rowland
ID: 1010103
Look into Toshiba systems.  They should have one configured for your needs.  We have been using Toshiba laptops at my business for several years for both sales personnel and interanl workers.  By far the most stable portables available.

rlrowland@earthlink.net
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1010104
Personally I prefer IBM ThinkPad.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1010105
Jason,

   You will be safe with any brand name manufacturer.  However, due to the problems i have seen--stay away from GATEWAYS' laptops.  I had an NEC and a Toshiba.  Both are running without erros according to the new owners.  In fact, my 4 year old 486 dx50 Toshiba is alive and kicking with win95.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ST071698
ID: 1010106
Might be worth thinking of getting a external monitor and/or a docking station if you need a big screen sometimes. Toshiba gets my vote though the CD ROM drives are a bit cheap and nasty.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1010107
My company uses Toshiba Tecra's no major problems with them, clear screen, good CD.  Modems we use are Freespirit PCMCIA modems they do the job just fine.

Previously I have used Zenith laptops, again with no major problems.  Only drawback is the limited support, component availability depending on what part of the world you live in. (don't know about NZ ;) )

Always remember - you usually get what you pay for.

Hope this helps - MorFF
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Expert Comment

by:macmann
ID: 1010108
You should get a G3 lap top.If you go to the apple store online at www.apple.com you can configure youre own .they have good screens and fast CD drives.With a mac you can get softwhare that lets you run window and dos applications.G3's are the best and the Fastest.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macmann
ID: 1010109
You should get a G3 lap top.If you go to the apple store online at www.apple.com you can configure youre own .they have good screens and fast CD drives.With a mac you can get softwhare that lets you run window and dos applications.G3's are the best and the Fastest.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1010110
Jason71,

My company sells and supports Toshiba, Compaq, IBM, CTX, Acer, and Fujitsu laptops.  By far the one I see with the least number of problems is the Toshiba.  Next in line would be the Fujitsu.
So I would have to agree with Rowland.

Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arts
ID: 1010111
I recommend IBM ThinkPad.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1010112
to dankh, this is not my question but I was wondering what were the problems you encountered with GATEWAYs?  Gateway is the Editor's choice of PC Computing.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcnork earned 50 total points
ID: 1010113
Check the reviews at:
http://www.pcworld.com/top400/category/frameset/0,1336,Portable_PCs,00.html

Compare the features side by side and then make your choice.

(just for the record, we have been having quite a few problems with Toshiba Techra 510's, but the 520's and 530's seem to be a little better)
0