Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NEWSGROUP PROVIDER

Posted on 1998-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do you unsubscribe from a news server useing IE3.02?
I always get the message "cannot unsubscribe server while in use" thanks skip
0
Comment
Question by:skip111347
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1010118
Open the mail program when you are NOT connected to the Internet. Then remove the server/unsubscribe from a newsgroup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip111347
ID: 1010119

This did not work. getting same message on or off internet.
thanks for trying..skip
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip111347
ID: 1010121
I have 3 servers that work fine. I have one default server.
two other servers were (for a total of five) typed in wrong
and I cannot delete them. on the other hand I could delete the working servers. but the two mistyped will not delete.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shintinsdas87 earned 150 total points
ID: 1010122
if you still don't have any luck, you should try emailing the company and tell them about your prob. good luck
0