?
Solved

ESS1868 sound card wont play sound

Posted on 1998-08-28
17
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello.  I have an ESS1868 Sound Card and it is completely setup properly in Device Manager; however, when I got to Multimedia -> Audio in Control Panel, it there is no Playback Device or Recording Device.  Also, when I try to play a sound file it says "Cannot play, no hardware available or hardware is not responding."  I have just about loaded up my computer with IRQs with all the different accessories, so I'm kind of limited in that area.  But, this is a plug n play device and gives you several options for which IRQ you use.  It is using IRQ 9 and DMA 3.  It is set for Automatic Settings.  Can anybody help?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:FLiRiDE
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1644360
In Multimedia -> Audio have you selected this hardware as the preferred device. Then check "Use only preferred devices".
Then tell me what happens.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1644361
Is anything else using irq 2, 2 and 9 are the same irq, dates back to the original pc, but anyway besure that if you use irq 9 that irq 2 is free. It will not give you conflict, but something will not work.  So examine device manager carefully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLiRiDE
ID: 1644362
In the "Preffered Device" area of Multimedia -> Audio, everything is grayed out.  My computer apparently doesn't think I have a sound card.

IRQ 2 is "Programmable Interrupt Controller."  I dont think I can get rid of that.  I have a lot of cards in my computer, and I'm afraid I may have to just give one up.  I have:  Video Card, 3D Card, SCSI Card, Sound Card, DVD Card, Modem, etc.  Lots of cards stuffed in there.  I'll try to remove the "Programmable Interrupt Controller", but it will probably be autodetected again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FLiRiDE
ID: 1644363
Some more relavent information:

In Multimedia -> Devices -> Audio Devices, it even shows the ESS1868 sound card and in properties it says "Status: Driver is enabled and active."  Here is my IRQ list:

01 - Keyboard
02 - Programmable Interrrupt Controller
03 - USRobotics 56k
04 - Communications Port (Com1)
05 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
05 - ATI 3D RAGE Pro (English)
05 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
07 - Printer Port (LPT1)
08 - System CMOS/Real Time Clock
09 - ESS AudioDrive (but the weird thing is, there is a little information "I" bubble on top of the multimedia icon to the left of the IRQ assignment)
10 - PC-DVD Decoder
10 - USB Host Controller
10 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
10 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
11 - Adaptec SCSI Card
12 - PS/2 Mouse Port
13 - Numeric Data Processor
14 - Intell PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
14 - Primary IDE Controller (Dual Fifo)
15 - Intell PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
15 - Secondary IDE Controller (Dual Fifo)

Why are there so many "IRQ Holder for PCI Steering" things listed, and why is there an Information Bubble on top of the multimedia icon?  Thanks!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1644364
Are you using the Ps2 mouse, if you are and are not using the serial port 1 you may beable to disable it in the bios and then use irq 4 for the sound card or other device. You need the Programable Interrupt Controller, you can for the most part share irq 9 with it but some motherboards will not function properly with this setup. Have you tryed to set the bios plug and play function to reserve irq 9 for isa, this card may not be fully plug and play compliant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLiRiDE
ID: 1644365
geez this is complicated. :(
still trying.. thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1644366
If you need help in doing any of this let me know and I will walk you thru it the best I can, It can be complicated, but you do not have to do it alone you have help and we have the knowledge to see you thru it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dokken
ID: 1644367
I have the same exact sound card and had similar problems.

I noticed you have it set on IRQ 9, was that intentional or did it just happen?  Normally the sound card is set to IRQ 5.  Try switching it to IRQ 5 (basic configuraton 0000 on my computer).  If your basic configuration 0000 is different enter this:
Direct Memory Access   1
Direct Memory Access   0
Interrupt Request           5
Input/Output                  0220-022F
Input/Output                  0388-038B
Input/Output                  0330-0331

and add this to the autoexec.bat:
SET BLASTER = A220 I5 D1 T4

0
 

Author Comment

by:FLiRiDE
ID: 1644368
Dokken!  That did it!  Thanks so much.  Submit that as the answer and I'll go ahead and OK it.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1644369
You are now sharing the irq with your ati rage card, this is sure to invite other problems using an isa card. Irq 5 is used by ati rage and now ess1868 is also.  You may get away with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLiRiDE
ID: 1644370
Geez.  You're right.  My computer acted SERIOUSLY weird (really slow, etc) when I made that change.  So now it's back to the drawing board.  Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1644371
Do you know how to enter the bios of your computer and then make irq 5 available to isa from the bios, if you can do this then the bios will have no choice but to release irq 5 and allow an isa card to use this irq the ati rage card will then find another irq.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLiRiDE
ID: 1644372
I'm buying a Sound Blaster Live! card in the next week.  Do you think this will resolve the problem?  Please say yes.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLiRiDE
ID: 1644373
wayneb, i'll try that.  That's a good idea. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLiRiDE
ID: 1644374
Wayneb, THAT DID IT!!  Thanks so much!  Now EVERYTHING works perfectly.  Please submit that as the answer and I'll OK it.

You the man!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 240 total points
ID: 1644375
Flirde,

I am glad I could help, the problem is the 2 pci cards can share irqs but not and isa and pci, as this will or can cause problems.
Anyway I am glad you got it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLiRiDE
ID: 1644376
Adjusted points to 65
0