[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

16 bit program installation under win95

Posted on 1998-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i need to install one windows 3.1 program under win95 and after run setup.exe from floppy there is a popup window with 'Nsetup' title saying that 'cannot find MSsetup's setup.exe', and installation failed.
my understanding is that the 'Nsetup' stuff belongs to kind of Novell's Netware for network computer so any installation need authorization, but why it happens on my win95 PC at home? and how to solve this to install it?
0
Comment
Question by:smiley020999
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1721564
What program are you trying to install? Is it a network version?
does it have a network version?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 50 total points
ID: 1721565
Nsetup that related to the network, in you house you don't have any network setup, so you need to fine the version is workstation alone, which mean not for the network version.  If you very need it, I think you should talk to your LAN administrator, have him/her to help you for setup dial up networking, then you can dial in to your company and connected you home PC to your company network.  After you logined to you company network from your home, then you run the setup from your disk, and keep the network connection, that may able to fool the program that your PC is connecting to the network. it may do the installation for you.

0