Solved

Pentium Pro left in lurch

Posted on 1998-08-29
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Super P6DNe dual Pentium Pro II motherboard computer about 2 years old running NT4 Workstation. When bought it was top of the heap technology wise. Recently I went to put another Pentium Pro II chip in to upgrade speed etc, and was told that these chips are now obsolete and unavailable. Doh.
I have a problem with supply being Western Australia.

What are my options?
Can I use another chip?.

0
Comment
Question by:tuart
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tuart
ID: 1123979
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugdenj
ID: 1123980
No substitutes for Pro's.  Intel has announce as of a couple of months ago the end of Pro production.  Check mail order houses.  Also, look at buying a used machine.  Or new motherboard and CPUs.  I would think you could mail order a Pro from a big supply house.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 100 total points
ID: 1123981
For a dual cpu system of 2 years old, you really need exactly the same type of the chip.  Even more : you need the same  stepping  (production process) !

These dual cpu systems only run reliably when the 2 cpu's are EXACTLY the same !  You will need to check the stepping number on the bottom of the chip.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123982
Pentium pro chips are available by the thousands over the internet. a few such place to look at is
http://www.pricewatch.com
http://www.astak.com/p-cpu.htm
http://www.accubyte.com/CPU.htm
http://www.componentsdirect.com/cpu.htm
http://www.microx-press.com/online/prod_man.asp?dept%5Fid=200

This is just to name a few, goto http://www.pricewatch.com and look at system processors.

There are no substitutes for p-pro, except that your board can take both p-II and p-pro, but would mean that you have to discard the p-pro you have now.  Pentium pros are very cheap now if ordered over the internet, and they will ship overseas.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tuart
ID: 1123983
Many thanks all. I have tried wayneb's comment and it looks good

0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1123984
PII'OverDrive' is capable of Dual-processing too and have 512K L2 and run at 333 and cost 600$ and must be available anywhere soon

For best 32bit (NT) performance use K6 (or K6-2) it is faster that Pentium Pro or II in 32bit performance (the 3DNow! tech. give more FPU/3D power to the K6-2)
0