Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT Install Error IRQL_LESS THAN OR ZERO

Posted on 1998-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I tried installing Windows NT 4.0 workstation and server but both hangup with the bad blue screen giving all sorts of numbers and this error IRQL_LESS THAN OR ZERO. Why is this?? This happens when I have booted with the three floppies almost all drivers have been installed etc. and the CD-ROM has been recognized. I have a pentium 133 with 32 Mb ram, Primary IDE is 1.7 Gb hard disk and Secondary IDE is Creative 18x CD-ROM, and a Creative SB16 FMP sound card. Video Card is Cirrus Logic 5436.

IMP. Windows 95 run without any hitches but I want to move to WinNT.

More :: --> I tried installing both ways with a clean drive and with Win95 . No success either way same error
File :: --> File was ntoskrnl.exe and the stop code was 0x000000000a IRQL line is 2
 
0
Comment
Question by:Dilbar
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1770736
Are you upgrading from win95 or over win95 to nt or is it a clean drive?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1770737
possible hw conflict... try installing w/o the soundcard installed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1770738
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
Please tell us the STOP code (1st line of BSOD) and the file, where it occurs (2nd line right end)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xyu
ID: 1770739
ok... please remind what kind of mouse winnt setup showed to You while installing ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dilbar
ID: 1770740
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dilbar
ID: 1770741
Have updated the question.When does it show the mouse? I get the error in the text part itself
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 40 total points
ID: 1770742
Boot from your setup floppies and check for the Machine Type displayed: it should be "Standard PC"
If you have the right machine type displayed and the error persists, remove your sound card and try again. STOP 0x0A in ntoskrnl.exe mostly occurs with hardware using wrong adresses (and this mostly occurs with sound cards when present). Refer to MSKB Q165525 , Q130802, and Q126690 (get them by sending mail to mshelp@microsoft.com with the numbers of articles in subject)
0