Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Language Version

Posted on 1998-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can i tell the Language version of windows a user is using i.e UK english, USA english? I am using Delphi 1
0
Comment
Question by:dapple
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dapple
ID: 1338081
Adjusted points to 40
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1338082
These two sound right:

GetSystemDefaultLangID
GetUserDefaultLangID


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 1338083
Windows.LANGID
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dapple
ID: 1338084
Is this D1 code? How do i obtain the LANGID
de
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lannyking earned 160 total points
ID: 1338085
Hi ,
 Use GetOEMCP Procedure
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1338086
GetSystemDefaultLangID and GetUserDefaultLangID are used also in win 3.1. If it's not implemented in D1, it's not hard to do so manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dapple
ID: 1338087
sorry i am new to Delphi could you give an example of its use, were is this function in the win API
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dapple
ID: 1338088
thanx for your help
Dee
0