Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 Upgrade

Posted on 1998-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
What could be causing win98 to reboot for no apparent reason?
0
Comment
Question by:glruff
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1123985
I usually suspect overheating in cases like this but there are other things which could be at fault. Does it only happen after the system has been on for a while? Has your fan started making noises lately? If so, I would look into a new fan and a cooling program like Waterfall. Giving the experts details about your system's processor, motherboard, and hardware setup will help to get to the bottom of your problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1123986
IRQ conflicts can cause a "spontaneous" reboot.
Got a sound-card, a scanner-card, a modem, a network-card?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 1123987
Is this a brand new PC, or an Upgrade to 98. What processor speed is it & how much RAM ???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1123988
Do you aware that 90% of released BIOSes are not support Win98 ?
Major manufacturers like Dell and Compaq already released BIOS
upgrades for their machines. You should check your motherboard
manufacturer's site for flash-upgrade. You gave not much info in
your question, so this answer is pretty common.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1123989
open-glruff,

Two common causes of this behaviour are NMI events and Ring 0 stack overflows.  Wazzat?  NMI is an interrupt that motherboards can generate if they detect that data coming from the DRAM SIMMs has been corrupted.  This is the result of the parity bit read from the DRAM not matching the computed parity of the data being read.  Generally the response by the OS to an NMI event is to throw its hands up in horror and reboot.  PCI cards also have a signal at their disposal, #SERR, by which they too have a chance to generate an NMI.

Ring 0 stack overflows are fatal software errors in the trusted OS and Driver code that, usually due to bugs, causes the OS itself to run out of memory and again, respond to this by forcing a reboot, as it cannot recover.

Parity error are usually down to a speed issue, so if you motherboard is overclocked, or as welshie said, the fan no longer cooling the processor properly (the heat reduces the maximum speed at which the chip can work properly) then this would be a fine cause.  Your DRAM SIMMs may be too slow for your motherboard settings.  If the problems started when you installed some new hardware, maybe it has a bugridden VxD and you should look for an update.

Of course, maybe we're being too subtle :)  Check the wiring in your power lead and wallsocket.

Regards,

-Andy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1123990
You will need to supply more info. Try changing various options, and observe the results. Disable power managenent, screen saver, note which application is running, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1123991
Another cause of spontaneous re-boots........

I've found the voltage switch on the power supply was set for the wrong voltage.
(i.e. switch set for 220V while system operating on 110V)

Please reject if this doesn't help.
Regards,
Ralph
0