?
Solved

Enabling Directory Browsing (for self)

Posted on 1998-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

Is there any way I can enable directory browsing for myself on my website but disable it for others? Of course, if I didn't use an index.html file, it would enable directory browsing (for everyone).

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:anony
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1854645
cant you just ftp in to the directory to browse ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1854646
Are you using Microsoft Internet Information Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anony
ID: 1854647
Thanks dagon -- of course, I should've thought of that. Please type in something in the "answer box" so that I can give you the points.

Thanks,

Anony
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dagon earned 200 total points
ID: 1854648
FTP jimmy :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anony
ID: 1854649
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:anony
ID: 1854650
Hi,

There's a problem with FTP though -- especially on the machines we use in the school lab. The address (with the username and password) remains in the "Location" drop-down menu.  We don't have access rights to clear the cache or anything like that.  Any suggestions??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1854651
An ftp client insted of a web browser. if you dont use
ftp://<name><password><address> but just the address do you get a prompt box ? if so that should secure your access
0