Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to detect the mouse leave?

Posted on 1998-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
using vb4. Show tool tip when the mouse is over. however, if the mouse leaves a control quickly, the tooltip is still there. Any way to know when the mouse leave?
0
Comment
Question by:bobhshaw
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 800 total points
ID: 1431793
bobhshaw,
Try this, let me know if you have any questions.
Regards
Dalin

In the form's general declaration area, add:

  Private Declare Function SetCapture Lib "user32" (ByVal hWnd As Long) As Long
  Private Declare Function ReleaseCapture Lib "user32" () As Long

In the MouseMove Event of the control, add

Dim MouseOver As Boolean
' See if the mouse is over
MouseOver = (0 <= X) And (X <= Command2.Width) And (0 <= Y) And (Y <= Command2.Height)

If MouseOver Then
 MouseOver is true
        ' Do something
        SetCapture Command2.hWnd
  Else
   ' Mouse Left
         'Do something else
         ReleaseCapture
 End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobhshaw
ID: 1431794
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1431795
Bought This Question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 2660133
Could someone tell me what the 'SetCapture' api does ??
0