Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost task bar launcher

Posted on 1998-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have lost my launcher that is suppose to reside on the left side of my task bar ( next to the start button)? A
How do I get this handy little feature back?
Thanks,
dspt
0
Comment
Question by:dspt9
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1644395
Try right clicking on your tool bar. Choose Toolbars and make sure that Quick Launch is checked.

Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:dspt9
ID: 1644396
That listing in the toolbar is ghosted as is all of those options under toolbars.????
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1644397
Do you have this directory?

C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch

In this directory I have 4 shortcuts
Internet Explorer, Mail, and Show Desktop, & View Channels


or if you are on a network

C:\WINDOWS\Profiles\<UserNamer>\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch

Don't anything showing in here.

Let me know if this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1644398
Right click on the desktop and make sure you have the "Active Desktop" active... If this is not, you can't use the "toolbar" features...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmckee1 earned 100 total points
ID: 1644399
Check you task bar next to the start button if you see a vertical bar try grabing it and sliding to the right.....
0