[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How To Kill A Program Window?

Posted on 1998-08-29
9
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi all,

I found a command, "KillWin" in some short pgm code which was supposed to kill or disable the download window in AOL, allowing one to do other work during a download.  However, I tried it in VB5 and the object/method doesn't work.  Any suggestions on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:KIRK50
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:polygon
ID: 1431796
give more info - do you want to stop the execution of this window, to pause it or just to hide it for some time
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRK50
ID: 1431797
Polygon,

I'd like to hide it to allow me to do other work during a long upload or download.  I can CANCEL using the button on the AOL box, but code for HIDING (and PAUSING, for that matter) would be very helpful.  Thanks again!

-- Kirk

0
 

Expert Comment

by:topol
ID: 1431798
Use SendMessage(hwnd, WM_HIDE,0,0), where hwnd is the handle of the window you need to hide.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WDB
ID: 1431799
You can also use ShowWindow app_hWnd, 0 to hide the window
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 80 total points
ID: 1431800
How about this.....

to get the windows use....

FindWindow(Class, Caption)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRK50
ID: 1431801
Hi again all,

Good suggestions, I'll go to 20 points if someone can write me a short piece of code to get it working, and also:  when do you execute the routine, just prior to the download, or can you leave it running "hidden" in the background, waiting for the appropriate download "window" to appear?  Thanks,

-- Kirk

0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRK50
ID: 1431805
Thanks CoRpsE,

I also wanted to know, do you put in into a loop, a form_load event, or how does it look?  Also, what other cool AOL things can you do?  Do you have a web site?  

Thanks a bunch,

-- Kirk

0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRK50
ID: 1431806
Oops .. sorry, I think you answered my last comment/question, CoRpSe, thanks .. but still interested in AOL tricks, how you learned them, if you've a web page, etc.

-- Kirk

0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRK50
ID: 1431808
Dave,

Thanks, I'll drop you a line when I come across my next problem!  If you want, I've got a kinda neat AOL Anti Timer I developed (with Experts help, natch) ... I can upload it if u like, but I'll wait for your permission first.  I'm at KSIMP5050@aol.com, and you can have the source code too.  I want to add your routines to the program for kicks (i'm really a tech writer just playing around with this stuff!)--

Thanks again,

-- Kirk

0