Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create immediate sound from click

Posted on 1998-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am learning VB5 and am trying to create a "Simon" like game, for practice.  Can anyone help me with a routine that can produce immediate sound from a click ?  I would need to control pitch and duration. I am, unfortunately, working w/ a 486/66.  Any and all help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jinx1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:topol
ID: 1431814
API function Beep does it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinx1
ID: 1431815
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinx1
ID: 1431816
I'm trying to find a routine that doesn't use the internal speaker.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1431817
How about PlaySound() ???

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a111a111a111 earned 300 total points
ID: 1431818
I found a program that have a Vb source code to play immediate sound.

There take only the lines that you need for your "Simon" like game
Also you can find a nice procedures in the same code.

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Way/5233/vb1.htm
Download Multimedia Player(58kb) + source.

If you are not able to get the code email to shay@hili.com and I'll email it to you.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1431819
Hi,
Here is one more way to havre sound.
use wav files with voices clicks squicks and so.

and here is a very simple code to run it.

'=========== start ========

Option Explicit
Private Declare Function sndPlaySound Lib "winmm.dll" Alias "sndPlaySoundA" (ByVal lpszSoundName As String, ByVal uFlags As Long) As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim SndPlay
SndPlay = sndPlaySound("c:\hello.wav", 1)
End Sub

'======== end =========
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1431820
Hi again.
If you need some wav files....
here are some links to great wav files...

1. http://www.allwavs.com/
2. http://www.wav.com/
3. http://home1.pacific.net.sg/~yms/wav.htm

if you need more let me know..



0
 

Author Comment

by:jinx1
ID: 1431821
Thanks a1  !
0