[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAM upgrades

Posted on 1998-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I bought a 4 mb RAM upgrade for my computer however am nopt exactly sure how to install it.  I opened up my comp and looked around and managed to find a spot where it looked like it fitted in but when i put the memory card in and turned my computer on it did not recognize the new mem.  What am i doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Spedd
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1124039
spedd,

   Tell us about your computer.  How much ram did you have installed on it from the beg.  What kind of ram did you buy.  Do you have a manual for the MobO?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1124040
Where you put it, are there "other" RAM modules beside it?  Hopefully so...  Also, you should check and see if you motherboard uses "Memory Bank Configurations".  Check you motherboard book. What was you memory before??  486 or pentium?
If you bought an EDO module, some earlier pentium motherboards cannot use these modules.  Again hopefully you can verify this too in your motherboard book.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgaylor earned 200 total points
ID: 1124041
Did you receive a memory mismatch error when you rebooted if you did you need to go and change your cmos settings,when you boot up your computer watch the screen it will tell you what key(s) to use (normally delete) to enter the setup program.
once there you can tell your computer about your new memory by using the f10 key when it ask you if you want to write to cmos and exit say (y)es. then reboot. your computer should now reconize your new memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spedd
ID: 1124042
i had no memory error, it just didn't recognize the new mem.  My comp is a pentium MMX with 32 megs of RAM, 200 mhz.  I don;t really need the extra RAM but i bought it from a friend and have it sitting around so i figured i may as well put it to use.  There were other RAM modules beside it but it didn't seem to stick in as far as the others... maybe i installed it wrong...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1124043
If you still have the problem, why was there an "accepted answer"?
0