Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

displaying results

Posted on 1998-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How could I display my results on Delphi? I would prefer not to have my results display in another file but within an interface. Could I do such a thing? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:liau080698
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1338099
What exaclty do you mean by displaying results within an interface??? What exactly do you mean..

Is it this what you want???? I'm not sure I understand

Label1.Caption := IntToStr(30);

or something like this???

Form.Canvas.TextOut(100,100, 'COOL');

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:liau080698
ID: 1338100
Sorry.
What I actually want is that the results will be displayed immediately after the program is run. I do want to write the results to another file which I would have to open to look at the results. I hope my question is a bit clearer this time.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 200 total points
ID: 1338101
You can use Memo like this :

for i:=1 to 10 do
  Memo1.lines.Add(IntToStr(i));

Instead of this :

AssignFile(f,'Data.txt');
Reset(f);
for i:=1 to 10 do
 Writeln(f,i);
 CloseFile(f);

Regards, Motaz

0