Solved

eCommerce

Posted on 1998-08-29
7
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I may soon be getting involved with a project which will involve setting up an online ordering system.

What are the steps one must go through in order to set up a site to accept credit card purchases (in terms of certificate purchasing, merchant accounts, etc.)?  Id appreciate it if whoever answers this question would be as detailed as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:eason
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1854657
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1854658
You may tie-up with a service like www.regnow.com
or www.regsoft.com  They will process the creit cards for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eason
ID: 1854659
Thanks for the website references.....if someone would be so kind as to also give me a semi-detailed outline of the what goes into setting up a secure transaction server, etc., it would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1854660
1. Have you consider using Merchant Planet, again they do the credit card processing for you
http://merchantplanet.linkexchange.com/


Costs

Non-Refundable Application Fee
One time fee of $150, billed with your first month's fees.

Monthly Fees
$35 or 2% of your monthly transactions, whichever is higher. Automatically deducted from your business checking or savings account at the end of each month

This is US only AFAIK, Merchant resources on the site gives you a link to their user manual and an FAQ.

In the UK http://www.secpay.com/ do credit and debit cards and it all looks like part of your site.

In my opinion, for a smallish site I can't see why you'd want to re-invent the wheel and do everything yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eason
ID: 1854661
Okay, Im beginning to get a feel for whats involved here.  However, with a service like Merchant Planet, it seems that they would almost have to host the site.  Is this indeed the case?  If not, is it possible for me to get a SSL certificate, and simply link to Merchant Plant just for the credit card transactions?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Trevor013097 earned 150 total points
ID: 1854662
eason,

Any server can take credit card orders.  This is the answer I have just posted to another question:

<---

There is nothing special you need on your actual webpage.  Just your form which gives the visitor places to enter their credit card details and name and address.

Everything that is needed to process this is on the server.

You have quite a few options open to you.

1) You can just have a form mail script on your server (supplied by most ISPs these days or freely available on most good CGI websites - www.cgi-resources.com) and have the form submit to this form mail script and the contents wil then be emailed to your office.

2) The next step is the form mail script plus a secure server.  Secure connections mean that the contents of nay transactions are encrypted to prevent someone intercepting the data (unlikely - I have never personally heard of this).  A secure server is available from most ISPs as an additional extra and they will be able to provide exact instructions and help to set things up for you as the process will be different from ISP to ISP.

3) This is your ultimate system by which you have a form mail and a secure server plus you also have a real-time online transaction where the credit card is charged at the time of order (not when the order egts to your office) and then the money put into your account there and then.  This prevents orders being taken if the card is rejected or anything like that.  Services like these are provided by many companies.  One that springs to mind is Netbanx (www.netbanx.com).

On my companies site I have a secure ordering process (we don't have online real time transactions) which you can visit.  After the order details have been taken this is submitted to a secure server which returns a form for the users credit card details extra. Its at:

http://www.pcmaritime.co.uk/leisure/orders/ordsbmit.htm 

//-->

You can use someone like Netbanx to process your credit card and I believe you don't need to host the site with them.  You can purchase an SSL cert yourself from someone like VeriSign (www.verisign.com) or Thawte (www.thawte.com) and then your secure server provider (ours is TotalWeb Solutions - www.totalweb.co.uk)  will then implement the cert on the your server space.

Hope that helps.  If you need any more advice please ask.

Trevor.


0
 

Author Comment

by:eason
ID: 1854663
Yes, thats what I was looking for.  Thanks.
0