[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting cute with dialog controls

Posted on 1998-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
null
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1171552
A better idea might be to have the items in the right location, but hide the windows you don't want them to see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 1171553
That would be preferable to me too, but there are 6 groupboxes and within each of them a number of controls and that makes for a very crowded and confusing looking dialog template when using the resource editor. I may have to resort to that after all but I was hoping for an alternative if there is one.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
psdavis earned 800 total points
ID: 1171554
Rascal,

1) Make sure the user ID numbers are synchronous within a range (edit the resource.h file).  Then when you move a group box by a certain cx and cy, move the next '20' controls the exact same distance.  It shouldn't add but a few lines to the code.

1) How about a creating a tab control into your dialog?  This will allow the user to select what group box they want to see.  As the user clicks on a particular tab, then you can hide/show the appropriate controls.

I am thinking (not confirmed, look into it) that you might be able to create separate dialogs, one for each of your groupboxes.  Then add them as CPropertyPages to the tab control.  I'm just not sure.

3) I've heard grumblings about 'transparent dialogs'.  These are supposedly dialogs that you can put on top of each other.  I don't know anything more about that.

Good luck!

Phillip

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 1171555
Thanks, I was looking for at least some mechanism I could move the associated controls and still keep the code looking reasonably professional looking.
0