Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error in VBA 332.Dll

Posted on 1998-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Experts;
     For my Ms Access 97, When I am coding,
Docmd., Afterthat it occur  " Invalid PageFault in  VBA332.dll"
Please help me to answer the solution of this problem

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:u3520384
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1960667
What applications do you have installed? Any VBA licensees among them? Are by any chance trying to access another application through Automation?

The usual solution is to reinstall Access.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JCreson
ID: 1960668
I had this problem once before, and it had something to do with having different versions of Access and VB as well, on the same machine.  Unfortunately, I had to completely remove MS Office and VB3 and 4 from the machine, and load them again in the right order.  I had to go to Microsoft to get the proper procedure.  Hopefully this is not your problem, but if it is, I sympathize...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kulikuli earned 100 total points
ID: 1960669
Did you try to do this in another database? if not:
Try the following:
create a new database.
import all the objects from the error-producing database.
try inserting your code again.

In any other case I would strongly suggest to overwrite the error-producing dll with a new copy. It is indeed a dll that more than once has 'crashed' for me too.
0