Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

krnl386.exe problem

Posted on 1998-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When accessing my email in Outlook Express either to send a message or to click on a link in the email, I get an error that Explorer has caused either a GPF or invalid page fault in krnl386.exe. I then must close program and then lose the task bar. I reboot then use Windows. All is fine until I try to use the internet again. I have reformatted--reinstalled Win95B--updated IE4 & Outlook. Still the same kernel386 problem. I have been at this for days now. I found your site by accident and I am hoping someone can help me. Please!!
Lorie
0
Comment
Question by:katzeyez
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:katzeyez
ID: 1758043
I have 32 RAM. The computer is a Cyrix 166. I can't access my email at all without errors. I was told to copy the krnl386.exe from another computer and replace mine. Then I was told to disable external cache. Also not to install Windows from CD but to do it from a file on the hard drive instead. I am getting confused but I guess I will just have to try everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avtronics
ID: 1758046
Get the win95 kernal update. That will solve all problems. It can be down loaded from http://www.microsoft.com. This is a self installing package and will fix your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzeyez
ID: 1758047
The kernel update is for Kernel 32. I am not having a problem with that. It is krnl386.exe. The other update has already been installed on the computer. Explorer causes an invalid page fault in krnl386.exe constantly now, not just while on the internet. It also happens if I just click on the control panel.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1758048
Do the following to resolve this issue:
Try doing the following. I have seen similar krnl386 error that I roesolved by the following steps.

Click the Start button, point to Programs, and click Explorer.

Double-click My Computer.

On the View menu, click Options. Click the View tab and make sure Show All Files is selected. Click OK and close My Computer.

Click the Start button, point to Find, and click Files Or Folders.

In the Named box, type "ctl3d*.dll" (without the quotation marks) and click the Find Now button. The results list should contain the following files:


      Ctl3d.dll
      Ctl3dv2.dll
      Ctl3d32.dll
      Ctl3dnt.dll
Only one copy of each of these files should be found. These files should be located in the Windows System folder. If these files are found in another location, remove them from the system or rename them with a ".disable" extension.

Hope this helps,
Craig

0