Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ess data-fax-voice driver wanted

Posted on 1998-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just got this card from a friend and I would like someone to email or tell me where to get the driver for this modem.
It's a "ess data fax voice" modem.

My email address is mmyeung@hotmail.com.

Thanks in advanced.

 
0
Comment
Question by:mmyeung
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1144745
mmyeung,

Do you have the exact model # of the modem, I found several drivers for ess modems, but need to know the exact model to point you in the proper direction. Also for which Os are you using?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1144746
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmyeung
ID: 1144747
Thanks Mattcei, but there is none that I can find in that site.

Wayneb,

My modem is a 56k intern modem. I don't know the exact Modem besides it's a data-fax-voice. Thanks in advanced.

mmyeung


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144748
Perhaps, it needs no "drivers" at all.
Most "modern" modems (except for the US Robotics "Winmodem")
are "pure" hardware, and also support "plug-and-play".
You just plug it in, and Windows uses P-n-P to "detect" it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmyeung
ID: 1144749
Hi Otta, Wayne and Mattcei;

Thanks for all you responses. I've finally found the site for the driver. Just to let you guys know. The site is http://www.warpspeedncal.com.

Thanks again guys,

 mmyeung
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jimskinner earned 100 total points
ID: 1144750
Try downloading the driver from windrivers.com
0