[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP mail

Posted on 1998-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need an ActiveX component to send e-mail. I want to give mail server, recipient, sender, subject and message as parameter. I want to be able to use this component in web for sending mail via ASP. Does anybody have document, code examples or components about that. Thanx in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:Cuneyt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1431864
Here is one that I have used, there is a cost $199.00, but I think you will find it is well worth it... It does what you want plus a good deal more.

http://www.flicks.com/ocxQmail/

If I remember correctly, it has an eval download of some sort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cuneyt
ID: 1431865
Yes i know i downloaded it but i was looking a free component
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcix earned 40 total points
ID: 1431866
Here's a freeby:

http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/2656/abmailer.html

It is not nearly as advanced as ocxMail, but it works...


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmorris
ID: 1431867
I don't have time to do it at the moment, but you could probably spend an hour and create your own. Simply create an ActiveX DLL with a form and a class in it. Place the mapi controls on the form, then place all the properties you would need in the class. The class will simply get and set the properties of the mapi controls on your form.

This will give you an ActiveX object that you can create from IIS or anything else for that matter.
0