Solved

Registry

Posted on 1998-08-30
6
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anybody know how to read full registry
to TListView or TreeView?
0
Comment
Question by:lavar
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
Comment Utility
Do you want to make a registry viewer or a registry viewing component or...?

/// John
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
Comment Utility
lavar,

just use win API "RegEnumKey" and "RegEnumValue" to enumerate the whole registry. Then you can fill it yourself in a TListView/TTreeView.
Sorry, have no sources...    :-(

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
use ReadSectionValues. see TRegIni Example  in delphi help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
Comment Utility
ReadSectionValues only lists the names of the keys/values, not the content, or am I wrong?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here is an answere (absolutely the same question):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10064199
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
Madshi, your not wrong.
0