Solved

win98 starting with last apps is a nuisance

Posted on 1998-08-30
13
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When win98 starts up, it remembers the last applications that were open before it was shut down, and it starts them up again. File Explorer is one of them, but there are otheres too.

How do I prevent win98 from starting any previously open user applications apart from the ones I explicitly include in the Start Up folder.
0
Comment
Question by:ozphil
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1644418
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1644419
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644420
Oz,

    If you have TweakUI, make sure the 'save settings' is checked/unchecked.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1644421
Ozphil,
Give this a shot and see if this helps you,

Save Settings On Exit Option Enabled by Default
Last reviewed: June 23, 1998
Article ID: Q130234
 
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, you should first make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat). Both are hidden files in the Windows folder.

SYMPTOMS
You cannot prevent Windows from saving your settings when you exit.

CAUSE
The Windows user interface does not include a way to prevent saving your settings when you exit.

RESOLUTION
NOTE: For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys And Values" online Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note that you should make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat) before you edit the registry.

WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows 95. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

To prevent your settings from being saved, add (or modify) the


   NoSaveSettings

field in the following registry key:

   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
   Policies\Explorer

Setting the NoSaveSettings field to 1 prevents your settings from being saved. When you set this value, the following items are not saved when you exit Windows:
Changed icon positions on the desktop.
Windows that are open when you exit.
The size and position of the taskbar.

STATUS
This behavior is by design.

 

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1644422
Thanks dankh and wayneb.

I don't have tweakUI installed at the moment, but if the direct Registry edit does the same job i'll use this method.

Wayneb, i don't have a NoSaveSettings entry under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
   Policies\Explorer. I will create it. But what data type is it, binary or string or numeric.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1644423
I've create it as DWORD and set it to 1.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644424
INSTALL TWEAKUI FOR TONS OF OTHER REASONS AS WELL...

You've got it on the CD. Look in CD\Tools\Reskit\Powertoy. Right click on tweakui.inf. Select Install from menu. When help window appears, close it to finish installation. You'll find TweakUI as an icon in the control panel...

Colleen

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1644425
Thanks Colleen

I had installed Powertoys once. Ive got icons on my task bar coming out of my ears, and try to have what I consider the essentials.

I might install TweakUI later, but for this current exercise the Registry solution is the generic solution i'd prefer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1644426
Ozphil,

Is the registry setting working?

Let me know

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644427
Ozphil,

You can have TweakUI without all the other powertoys! No FlexiCD, No Desktop Menu, nada. TweakUI will not put anything in the systray nor the taskbar, nor will it run on startup... The only difference will be a new icon in control panel.

Colleen

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1644428
wayneb could you please submit as answer
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1644429
Thanks ckayter i'll install it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 50 total points
ID: 1644430
For registry entry.
I am glad to help,
cheers
0