Solved

Outlook And Email

Posted on 1998-08-30
10
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can I make Outlook manage my Emails?

I didn't find a way to configurate the POP3 & SMTP server.

(I am not going to use NT mail server, but Netware)

Thank you,
Saar Carmi.
0
Comment
Question by:saar2
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1621511
Which mail program are you using on Netware?


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1621512
The mail server is a freeware called Mercury.

Runs over Netware 4.11

Saar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1621513
go into control panel and then find the icon called mail, now you must add 3 components or services, you must add internet mail and configure it then you must add a personnel address book and then you must add a personnel folder. It should then work.  If you require more then let me know.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1621514
A. I have added the Internet Mail, as you said. In the Connection tab I see "Work off line and use remote mail". What is remote mail?

B. What is the meaning of Microsoft Mail, Microsoft Fax, Outlook Address Book, Personal Address Book, Personal Folders?

Thank you,
Saar Carmi.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1621515
Remote mail is for when you access a Msmail mail server thru a modem and not network, Microsoft mail is for a Microsoft mail postoffice or interoffice mail, You need to have an address book to store your email entrys and personnel folders is where your mail and sent items will be stored, the outlook address book can store your contacts within outlook.

Have you made any progress in getting this to work?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1621516
Thank you. It works.

Now I will try to find out how I can make 2 people have each his own contacts...

Saar
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1621517
Thank you. It works.

Now I will try to find out how I can make 2 people have each his own contacts...

Saar
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 50 total points
ID: 1621518
I am submiting this as an answer as I have solved your problem.

Remote mail is for when you access a Msmail mail server thru a modem and not network, Microsoft mail is for a Microsoft mail postoffice or interoffice mail, You need to have an address book to store your email entrys and personnel folders is where your mail and sent items will be stored, the outlook address book can store your contacts within outlook.

I am glad you got it, happy to help.
Cheers

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1621519
It works but I can't find a way to make Outlook send the Emails automaticly if I am connected to the Interne - I have to press F5.

Saar

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1621520
Try tools then options and finally internet-mail and set it check you connection for mail every 1 minute and see if this works.

good luck
0