Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

drop-down combo box

Posted on 1998-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I add a typomatic feature to a drop-down combo box?
0
Comment
Question by:gcassel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1431936
What does typomatic mean?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 200 total points
ID: 1431937
gcassel,
Try this code. Let me know if this is not what you want.
Regards
Dalin

'In the form's General Declaration area, add:
Declare Function SendMessage Lib "User32" Alias _
  "SendMessageA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, _
  ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long

Const CB_ERR = -1
Const CB_FINDSTRING = &H14C

'Add the sub

Sub sMatchEntry(cbo As ComboBox, KeyAscii As Integer)
  Dim sBuffer As String
  Dim lRetVal As Long

  sBuffer = Left(cbo.Text, cbo.SelStart) & Chr(KeyAscii)
  lRetVal = SendMessage((cbo.hWnd), CB_FINDSTRING, _
  -1, ByVal sBuffer)
  If lRetVal <> CB_ERR Then
    With cbo
      .ListIndex = lRetVal
      .Text = .List(lRetVal)
      .SelStart = Len(sBuffer)
      .SelLength = Len(.Text)
    End With
    KeyAscii = 0
  End If
End Sub

' in the KeyPress Event add:

Private Sub Combo1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
  sMatchEntry Combo1, KeyAscii
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcassel
ID: 1431938
Dalin,
   Thanks. I tried the code but no matter what letter I type I get no response.  I can still though select by clicking on the down arrow and selecting from the drop-down combo box list.  I  however want to be able to use the typomatic feature since my list is rather large.  Any other suggestions on what I might be doing wrong.
Thanks,
Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcassel
ID: 1431939
Dalin,
In looking at the code further each time I enter a key SendMessage returns -1
lRetVal=SendMessage((cbo.hwnd),CB_FINDSTRING, -1, ByVal sBuffer)
  -1                  740          332                     "k"


0