Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accepting Credit cards

Posted on 1998-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi people,

how can we accept credit card payments on our web-page?
(Are there service companies)?

Regards
  Mirko
0
Comment
Question by:Mirko
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1854667
Check out this page...

http://www.icat.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirko
ID: 1854668
Hi mcix,

sorry but that is not, what I wanted.

Perhaps I should clearify my question: We have an existing webpage and want some technical info, how to add credit-card payment (activeX-controls, payment service providers, etc.)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Trevor013097 earned 400 total points
ID: 1854669
Mirko,

There is nothing special you need on your actual webpage.  Just your form which gives the visitor places to enter their credit card details and name and address.

Everything that is needed to process this is on the server.

You have quite a few options open to you.

1) You can just have a form mail script on your server (supplied by most ISPs these days or freely available on most good CGI websites - www.cgi-resources.com) and have the form submit to this form mail script and the contents wil then be emailed to your office.

2) The next step is the form mail script plus a secure server.  Secure connections mean that the contents of nay transactions are encrypted to prevent someone intercepting the data (unlikely - I have never personally heard of this).  A secure server is available from most ISPs as an additional extra and they will be able to provide exact instructions and help to set things up for you as the process will be different from ISP to ISP.

3) This is your ultimate system by which you have a form mail and a secure server plus you also have a real-time online transaction where the credit card is charged at the time of order (not when the order egts to your office) and then the money put into your account there and then.  This prevents orders being taken if the card is rejected or anything like that.  Services like these are provided by many companies.  One that springs to mind is Netbanx (www.netbanx.com).

On my companies site I have a secure ordering process (we don't have online real time transactions) which you can visit.  After the order details have been taken this is submitted to a secure server which returns a form for the users credit card details extra. Its at:

http://www.pcmaritime.co.uk/leisure/orders/ordsbmit.htm

Hope that helps.

Trevor.

0