Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Displaying special characters

Posted on 1998-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi, I want to display the word "Astralie", with the e as
alt 0137, as a button's caption. But everytime I try this the
program shows the e as an black box. How can I solve this problem?
Thanks in advance,
richard
0
Comment
Question by:pentvip
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1338145
? I don't have any problems.... do you use a font which allows this? ..
Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pentvip
ID: 1338146
Maybe that is the problem. With which fond do I know for sure that
it will display the character?

richard
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 150 total points
ID: 1338147
To display a special character follow this....

If you have the characters viewer that comes with Windows installed, open it and see the cahracter that you want to use....Take a look at the font that it uses ...click on the chracter and see what number it is ex. Alt 0137

Next do this...
//This is an example.....you already saw the font's name from the char viewer and now place it here...

Button1.Font.Name := 'Symbol';
Button1.Caption := #227;//This would show you the Copyright symbol

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0