Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make a read-only TextBox or RichTextBox?

Posted on 1998-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using TextBoxes and RichTextBoxes for display only purposes and want to be able to make them read-only.  The user must not be able to interact with the control in any way (not even be able to select text or move the cursor inside), EXCEPT, if the box is too small to display all of the information, the user must still be able to use the scroll bars.

There are two simple ways in VB to do something similar, but both are unsatisfactory...

1) Set Locked property to true - This makes the control read-only, however the user can still select text, move the cursor within the control etc.  I don't want this functionality.

2) Set Enabled property to false - This make the control "read-only" too, but the control becomes grayed out making it more difficult to see.  Also, the user can't access the scoll bars.

I'm using VB 4 Enterprise Edition.  Maybe this behaviour could be achieved by issuing 1 or more Windows messages to the control using SendMessage()?  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1431970
What is the Question?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 200 total points
ID: 1431971
Richard2000,


Set the locked property to true, and in the textbox's gotfocus event add:
command1.setfocus

You can replace command1 with the name of the control that you like it to receive focus.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mskannan
ID: 1431972
Hi Richard,
In the keypress event of the testbox, just type
keyascii = 0
This will  give you the solution for your problem
Regards,
mskannan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1431973
mskanan,
Not realy. The user can highlight part or all the test with the mouse, and cut/copy/paste from the menu if there is one.
Regards
Dalin
0