?
Solved

Range limit on COUNTIF function in Excel

Posted on 1998-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
3,129 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
   What is the limit of rows for which the COUNTIF function can be used? I use Excel to analyze survey responses and I have tried to use the COUNTIF function to count the number of "5s", "4s", "3s", etc., in a range of survey responses. The function works fine for a range of 20 or 30 cells, but fails if the range is a few hundred cells. The DCOUNT function works, but is more awkward and time consuming to use.
    Is there something I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:kirkwood
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kirkwood
ID: 1613354
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1613355
Which version of Excel?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1613356
kirkwood,

I tried it on over 22,000 in Excel 97 and with 16,000 rows in Excel 5.0 and it seemed to work fine. If you want to send me the file I will see if I can get it to work for you. You can send the file to shalbe@san.rr.com

Steve
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1613357
kirkwood,

I've looked at the file and found that your "blank" spaces are not blank. That is why the countif totals are wrong.  I sorted the data by q1 and highlighted all the blank spaces and hit Delete. Then it recalculated and gave the correct answers.

Was the data imported ?

Steve


0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkwood
ID: 1613358
    Thanks, Steve.  The solution is embarrassingly simple. Yes the data were imported.  It was the first time I have dealt with "blanks" from the source of the imported data.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shalbe earned 400 total points
ID: 1613359
kirkwood,

The Countif function was giving the wrong answer because the "blank" cells in the worksheet were not blank. If you delete the contents from all of the blank cells, the Countif function will work correctly.

Steve
0