Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SB AWE64 / WIN95 installation problem

Posted on 1998-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to install this sound card on a Tiger Systems
Pentium 233MMX mainboard running Win 95a. It also has an
Intergraph 3D Voodoo PCI video card.  Windows detects the
sound card and prompts for driver disk, loads some drivers,
then prompts for Windows disk #8.  After a few moments, the
infamous blue screen appears, indicating a fatal exception
has occurred, and things go south from there.  When (if) I
can get it to reboot, the device manager shows drivers not
installed for the joystick port. I don't think this is a
hardware problem, because everything works fine in DOS mode
(CTCU and device manager both show no conflicts).
0
Comment
Question by:TLC
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TLC
ID: 1758062
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1758063
What file(s) does it prompt for on Disk 8?

Before you install the card, what are your IRQ settings?  Do you have enough? Is there anything on IRQ 5?

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1758064
Do you use last drivers from www.creaf.com ?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1758065
Please goto the following address and download the following driver for win95/98, install it and it should solve your problem.

http://www.soundblaster.com/asp-scripts/download.asp?file=/creative/drivers/sb16awe/sbw95up.exe&Agrmt=slicense.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
ID: 1758066
The file it asks you to provide is surely the windows joystick port, if you have installed by disks thats why it asks you to provide disk #8, make sure your copy is ok, and doesnt have corrupted files  (which is the best case, your files seem to be corrupted).

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1758067
TLC,
Now what you need to do is remove every driver installed for your sound card..... ->Settings ->Control Panel ->System ->Device Manager ->(i)Sound, Video and Game Controller remove everything there and then goto ->(ii)Other Device and search for any SB driver in there too.

Then reboot your PC and when W95 startup again let follow W95 wizard to install back your sound card driver. Leave the settings to the factory default for your sound card and for your software leave everything to default too.

Good Luck :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLC
ID: 1758068
Thank you, plastic_74, for your response.  However, upon further investigation, the problem appears to occur not only during the previously mentioned installation, but at random times when explorer is used to access a removable media drive, or change a disk in a drive.  The card was installed without drivers, which were added later after disabling the joystick device, and works fine, but the system is still "twitchy".  There has been some suggestion that there may be a memory problem causing the exception errors?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1758069
Tlc,
What type of sound card r u using here....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLC
ID: 1758070
As noted in the title of the original question, the card is a Creative Labs SoundBlaster 64 AWE PnP.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kdubois051498 earned 100 total points
ID: 1758071
try removing all soundblaster drivers in the device manager.
then go to your c:\windows\inf directory and remove here every *.inf file that concerns your soundcard ( look for creative or soundblaster alike filenames).  then go to the windows\system directory and remove every *.vxd file concering your sound card.

This should set your computer back in the state before you installed for the first time your drivers.  It will detect again new hardware but instead of using the corrupt drivers cousing the errors it wil ask again for the installation cdrom and give you a fresh installation of the soundcard.

By the way , don't forget to make backups of all the files you delete ( in case you delete a wrong one or get in other troubles) so you can put them manually back

0
 

Author Comment

by:TLC
ID: 1758072
As noted in my response to plastic_74, it does not appear that the problem is the sound card.
0