[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

solitaire is open

Posted on 1998-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My computer a amd k6 pr2-200 3.4g hd 56k X2modem 2meg macronixs video card, yamaha sound card,24x cdrom 32 meg ram princeton monitor canon bjc-4100 printer. win98/plus95
Here is the problem:
I have the energy saving feature turn on so that after 15 minutes the monitor will power down if not in use.
Almost every day when I come home from work I find that when I move the mouse that solitaire is opened  like a game was in process I never play solitaire I close out of the program and everthing is fine, when I quit using my computer at night I exit out of everthing. could this be part of the maintnece program that came with win98?
0
Comment
Question by:machopotatoe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1644446
Setup a video-camera, pointing at your keyboard.
Your cat is probably playing Solitaire when you are away,
because it likes playing with your computer's mouse.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644447
Mac,

   Hmmm, i have been reading about this in many popular parapsychology magazines.  It seems poltergeists' have taken a great interest in Solitaire and Windows 98.  There have been many documented cases in New England of unrestful spirits playing games on their unsuspecting host's computers.  Hey, it's better than having them break plates or rap on your walls.  :)

All joking aside, since you don't play solitaire, how about removing the game?  That should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:machopotatoe
ID: 1644448
Should I flash my bios? is this a y2k problem? or maybe a virus?
I have read some of the other questions and answers in here and it would seem that if i flashed my bios it might fix this bug,
How would I go about flashing my bios?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1644449
I wouldn't "flash" your BIOS in some states you could get arrested for this type of behavior
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1644450
> is this a y2k problem?

Not likely.
Reset your system-date to April 1, 1998,
and then see if the problem re-occurs.

> or maybe a virus?

No, but I have a $250 Nieman-Marcus cookie-recipe which I could share.   :-)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644451
Hi Mach!

DO NOT FLASH YOUR BIOS! What that means is that you have some sort of BIOS upgrade software to install. Once upon a time, it was difficult or impossible to upgrade the BIOS (which resides in a ROM chip on the motherboard). Now it can be done via software, while the computer is running. If you have access to a BIOS upgrade for your computer (probably thru your PC mfg.), find out from the source whether or not you should install it. Some upgrades are "last resort" fixes for some types of problems, or designed for PCs with certain devices.

Forgive us if we find your problem amusing, but this is not a common occurrence. As far as the flash BIOS, it probably is not the answer and should not be taken lightly. If the BIOS gets messed up, your PC WILL NOT BOOT and MAY NEVER BOOT AGAIN without manufacturer intervention.

As for the solitaire problem, I like dankh's solution. But if you're bent on flushing out the problem, you might check the registry.

Start Menu, Run... type "regedit" (no quotes) ENTER

Edit Menu, Find... Check Data for "sol.exe" (no quotes) There is no reason why Solitaire should be in the Registry (it is an older program which does not register...). Double-click the Value Name to the left of the entry. When the data dialog box appears, press DELETE to remove the data. Then click OK. The Value Name will remain with "" (null value) in its place.

You might get a CURRENT virus scanner and run it. I've never heard of power management doing this one and it may well be that a rogue virus or java applet run by a website added this "feature." Additionally, tighten java security. If you're using IE, go to the View Menu, Internet Options..., Security Tab. Set Security for Internet zone to Medium. If you're running NS, you'll need to check their site for FAQ or help... or maybe someone who's monitoring this thread can comment on tightening Java Security with the NS browser.


Hope this helps...

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:machopotatoe
ID: 1644452
see other post
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgaylor earned 140 total points
ID: 1644453
This question was posted twice you should delete one of them it wouldn't be fair for getting poits points twice for the same answer
0