Solved

Notepad Window

Posted on 1998-08-30
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
It is sad to see Notepad opening and filling all my screen,
when I don't need all that much.
Is there a way to customize the size of the window? Horizontally and vertically.
0
Comment
Question by:intjoe
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1644460
Press the restore button, between minimize and close button at the top right.
If there is any other problem kindly post a comment to explain it further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intjoe
ID: 1644461
Okay, I must add that what I meant was that it opens as a big window. It is NOT full screen. To big of a window. (Of course I now about the three buttons up there.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1644462
Move the cursor-pointer to the bottom-right corner
of the NOTEPAD window, and it will change appearance,
from a "single" arrow to a "double-headed" arrow.
Then, press and hold the first mouse-button,
and move the cursor-pointer "up" and to the "left",
and then release the first mouse-button.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:intjoe
ID: 1644463
Come on!, I have been using computers for years. I know I can resize the window with the mouse!!

What I want is to change the default settings somewhere that say how big will the Notepad window will be whenever it is run.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1644464
Hold the SHIFT key while resizing the window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intjoe
ID: 1644465
does not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JavaJester earned 40 total points
ID: 1644466
Hi Y'all....

RIGHT CLICK = (R)CLICK
LEFT CLICK= (L)CLICK

(R)CLICK NOTEPAD on the task bar...
(L)CLICK  MOVE

use the arrow key's to move the window down or up until the cursor can acces the edge of the window...
then resize it using the mouse.

ºoº JavaJester ºoº
0