Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detecting URLs in TMemo

Posted on 1998-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using a TMemo in a mail client. I would like to implement the function of having URLs in the TMemo become links that can be clicked to launch web browser.
0
Comment
Question by:sharons
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1338174
If you want to use TMemo, I think you have some hard work to do. Instead you can switch to RichEdit v2, it has a AutoURLDetect property. There is an example on www.torry.com on how to use it.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1338175
What identifies a URL? Just the "http://"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharons
ID: 1338176
Thank you. I tried to find that example in Torry's but could not find it. Is it in Examples or is it with a component ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1338177
You can find the example under "Components / Edit,Memos #2" with the name TRichEdit98.
Direct download is www.torry.com/vcl/edits/richedit98.zip

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1338178
who is sharons?
(your profile doesn't tell too much)
BlackMan's comment's it.

cheers,
Black Death.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1338179
You can of course do it the 'hard' way, which would be :

procedure findurl(sender: Tobject);
const url = 'http://';
var urlpos : array[1..100,1..100] of boolean;
for i := 1 to memo.lines do
begin
  for j := 1 to length(memo.lines[i]) - 6 do
  begin
    if copy(memo.lines[i],j,length(url)) = url then urlpos[j, i] := true;
    memo2.lines.add('url found on line ' + inttostr(i) + ' at position + ' inttostr(j));
  end;
end;

You can cut pieces out of there to make it a one line function, which might be easier to find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharons
ID: 1338180
Thank you all. I used Blackmans suggestion to use TRichEditV2 from Torry and it works great. One thing I did not include in the description of the problems is that I also want to be able to click on these links and invoke the Web Browser. TRichEditV2 does just that.  So I guess the points should go to BlackMan.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 280 total points
ID: 1338181
If you want to use TMemo, I think you have some hard work to do. Instead you can switch to RichEdit v2, it has a AutoURLDetect property. There is an example on www.torry.com on how to use it.
0