Solved

NT System Diskettes for booting into NT prompt

Posted on 1998-08-31
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Could you please tell me how to create a set of NT System
diskettes for booting directly into NT prompt without GUI.
It will help me to access NTFS file system, repair
some corrupt files and make the system work again.
Thank you so much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:quang051097
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2012396
If you have access to another machine and the Nt cdrom you could make the disks by putting in the cd and going to start run and then type d:\i386\winnt.exe /ox
substitute the d: for your cdrom drive, you will need to have 3 new floppy disks labeled 1 thru 3 and follow the on screen prompts to create the disks. You can then boot off of disk 1 and choose to repair the system when prompted to. This will at least get you a system that will boot into nt where you could fix or reinstall any applications you require.

If you require more then let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derosa
ID: 2012397
There tools that you can use at http://www.sysinternals.com. ERD Commander will let you convert your NT setup disk so that you can boot into an NT Command prompt.
NTFSDOS will let you boot from a DOS Disk and mount NTFS drives. You can download read only versions of both programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 2012398
Thank you for your promptly answer. But I have known about this before
when I downloaded NTFSDOS. What I mean here is
if I could only use NT system to do that.
I have three boot diskettes which go together with NT CD-ROM.
When I boot from these diskettes, my system said that
it could not repair the system because no NT system directory
has been found and only way I had to do after that is 'exit' and 'reboot'.
Anyone give me some more suggestion?
Thank you all in advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derosa
ID: 2012399
try ERD Commander.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 2012400
I visited www.ntinternals.com so many times already.
I have known about ERD commander long few months ago.
ERD commander is not practical answer for my question
as I want to get my thing done using NT system only.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 2012401
Sorry, everybody, that my question is not so clear.
my question should be as following:
    Could you please tell me how to create a set of NT System
    diskettes for booting directly into NT prompt without GUI
    from NT system CDROM.
    If no, just tell me so.
    Thank you so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 50 total points
ID: 2012402
This is NOT possible!!!!
Reason for not possible : Security

Solution: Install a second windows NT on your disk in a different directory, now you will have a choice more in you boot-menu, start from the good NT, copy the corrupt files to the bad NT, reboot, see if it's OK, remove the new NT!

greetings
Mark
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2012403
You can make repair disks, but you cannot boot to an NT command-prompt.

I'm sorry I couldn't be of more help.

--MikroData
0