[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

online dictionaries and reminder software

Posted on 1998-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello

I am looking for 2 software programs, something available via the net if possible.

1. An on-line dictionary (for spellings and meanings)
2. Software for my PC that will remind me to do certain things on certain days e.g. renew my library books.  I want this to work and check each time win98 starts up, and if I fail to acknowledge the message, a reminder will appear x days later or UNTIL it has been acknowledged.

If there is a shareware version of the dictionary, that would be useful too.

Does anyone have any experience of either of the above?
0
Comment
Question by:ey143
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644468
Take a look at
http://www.onelook.com/

There's a lot of reminder software out there.
I'll give you sone addresses.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1644469
Hi

I don't mean to reject your answer, but there is no comment facility for me to reply.

When you are able, could you post the web addrses of any reminder software that you said you'll check.  If possible do you have various types of software/dictionary?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1644470
hi,

For your reminder software:

http://www.winfiles.com/apps/nt/infotools.html

On-line dictionary:

http://www.rnet.net/dictionaries.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1644471
Good work!
0